Chromium(VI) removal from aqueous solution using acrylic ion exchange fiber

Ion exchange fiber, PADD was synthesized by the reaction between PAN based acrylic fiber and DETA with AlCl3&#65381

6H2O, and was analyzed by FT-IR and SEM to investigate its characteristics. The experimental results of Cr(VI) removal by PADD were better fitted with Langmuir adsorption isotherm, and the maximum uptake value (Qmax) was calculated to be 6.93 mmol/g. The kinetic data can be well described by Lagergen pseudo-second order rate model. The Cr(VI) adsorption capacity of PADD was 4.11 mmol/g at pH 2, which shows the effect of pH changes on the removal of Cr(VI). The adsorption selectivity of Cr(VI) was higher than phosphate and As(V). Total ion exchange capacity of PADD was 4.70 mmol/g, which was measured by acid-base back titration. PAN 기반 아크릴계 섬유와 DETA 및 AlCl3&#65381

6H2O를 반응시켜 아민기(-NH2)를 가진 이온교환섬유 PADD를 합성하였다. 개발된 섬유상 소재는 FT-IR과 SEM을 이용하여 그 특성을 확인해 보았다. 회분식 실험으로 수행된 PADD를 이용한 크롬제거 실험 결과는 Langmuir 등온흡착모델에 잘 적용되었으며, 이때 계산된 이론적 최대흡착능 (Qmax)은 6.93 mmol/g으로 나타났다. 한편 동적흡착실험은 Lagergren 유사이차속도모델에 잘 부합되었다. PADD의 크롬 흡착능은 pH 2에서 가장 높은 값인 4.11 mmol/g을 나타내었고 pH 변화에 많은 영향을 받는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 인산과 비소(V)에 대한 공존이온 실험을 통해 PADD가 크롬에 대한 높은 선택성을 갖고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 산-염기 역적정으로 구한 PADD의 총이온교환 능 (4.70 mmol/g)을 통해 소재의 선택적 제거 가능성을 검증하였다.

Chromium(VI); Acrylic fiber; Ion exchange fiber; removal